Mondeo Mk1 brake warning light - Electrical (Mk1/Mk2 Mondeo) - TalkFord.com

Jump to content

TalkFord.com uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

TalkFord Gold Members Don't See Adverts! Subscribe Today To Hide This Advert!

News Feed (View All Updates)



Photo

Mondeo Mk1 brake warning light


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Mikka

Mikka

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Mk1, Ghia
  • Name:Mile Bašić
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 05 December 2020 - 08:47 PM

Hello,

 

Can anybody help me.

I have Mondeo Mk1, 2.0 Ghia.

I replaced front discs and brake pads, rear brake shoes and brake cylinders.

I bleed the brakes, put new brake oil. Everything works good but brake warning lamp dont tun off.

Any sugestions? Please help.

Picture of warning lamp in attachment.

20201205_192628.jpg



#2 Master-of-none

Master-of-none

    Clever cloggs

  • Members
  • 1567 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:1.0 125PS Focus Ti
  • Location:essex

Posted 05 December 2020 - 10:08 PM

The workshop manual says

"Brake Pad Wear:
This warning illuminates when one or more of the (disc) brake pads wears low. Drum brakes are not included.
The sensors are small wire loops embedded in the the inner pads of each pair of disc brake pads. When a pad wears down, the wire loop is severed and the appropriate warning is generated."

 

Do your new pads have the wear sensors connected correctly? 

Are the wires and connectors in good condition?

 

I found this diagram, it shows the pad sensors are connected in pairs to earth, any wire not connected will cause the warning.

post-5644-1283717856928.gif


Weaselling out of things is important to learn,it's what separates us from the animals Except the weasel

#3 Mikka

Mikka

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Mk1, Ghia
  • Name:Mile Bašić
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 05 December 2020 - 10:22 PM

Yes, eveything is conneced correctly. Everything is new and genuine by Motorcaft.



#4 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mk3 Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 28997 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:MK4.5 TDCI 140
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 06 December 2020 - 12:25 AM

You need to compare the resistance across the pads, are they equal and what

figure are you getting?

 

Then check the Wires for an earth connection One dodgy connection or broken

wire will trigger the light. As mentioned above it's a single wire in a loop across

both front pads.


MK4.5 TDCI 140 Business Estate.

 

MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE .... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE

Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).

ForDiag now available to victims.


#5 ST56

ST56

    Clever cloggs

  • Members
  • 2156 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Titanium X 210PS
  • Location:Cornwall

Posted 06 December 2020 - 09:35 AM

Hi

 

Does your car have a level sensor in top of master cylinder and is the the light it uses. If yes make sure connection is fully engaged, they can be dislodged when cap off to add fluid.

 

Peter


MK5 Mondeo 5 Door Hatch 210PS Titanium X Full Bodykit on 19" Y-Spoke Wheels.
Previously Mondeo MK3 2.2 ST Tdci. (ST56MON).

Previously Mondeo MK2 ST200.

Previously Sierra XR4x4.

Previously Escort XR3i, Capri, Sierra, Escorts RS2000, RS1600, Mexico & 1300GT.
.

#6 Mikka

Mikka

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Mk1, Ghia
  • Name:Mile Bašić
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 06 December 2020 - 01:30 PM

I double checked all wires and all connections and all are good. Car have level sensor in top of brake fluid canister.

 

Later i detected leaking in one of the brake pipes (leitungs) on rear axle, can it be the reason for this warning lamp or that two problems are not connected?



#7 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mk3 Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 28997 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:MK4.5 TDCI 140
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 06 December 2020 - 06:11 PM

Fluid level dropped too low?

 

Can you operate the plunger in the cap?  Does that put the light out?

 

If no plunger unplug the connector and see if that works, if not bridge the

connectors with a piece of wire and see if the light goes out.


MK4.5 TDCI 140 Business Estate.

 

MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE .... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE

Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).

ForDiag now available to victims.


#8 ST56

ST56

    Clever cloggs

  • Members
  • 2156 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Titanium X 210PS
  • Location:Cornwall

Posted 06 December 2020 - 06:28 PM

Hi

 

Do you still have the old brake pads if cable is complete on one, you can plug into chassis connector on each side to check if one of the new pad circuits is faulty. Assuming warning light has only come on after work something has been disturbed, it may take a take a check for electrical continuity to find problem.

 

Another item to check does warning light illuminate if hand brake is partially on, is rear break adjusted correctly allowing lever to drop fully to floor.

 

Leak in pipe will only cause problem if system dropped level but obviously needs fixing as soon as.

 

Peter


MK5 Mondeo 5 Door Hatch 210PS Titanium X Full Bodykit on 19" Y-Spoke Wheels.
Previously Mondeo MK3 2.2 ST Tdci. (ST56MON).

Previously Mondeo MK2 ST200.

Previously Sierra XR4x4.

Previously Escort XR3i, Capri, Sierra, Escorts RS2000, RS1600, Mexico & 1300GT.
.

#9 Mikka

Mikka

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Mk1, Ghia
  • Name:Mile Bašić
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 06 December 2020 - 08:02 PM

No, fluid level did not dropped too low, it is between min and max.

Plunger is not in the cap, it is on container. I disconected wire and connected again and nothing.

I tried also disconect new pads and short connect with piece of wire and still nothing.

Very annoying. Dont know what to do next.



#10 Mikka

Mikka

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Mk1, Ghia
  • Name:Mile Bašić
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 06 January 2021 - 10:21 PM

Problem is still there. I checked pads and they are ok.

Does anyone have some idea what to do?

Does it involve any relay maybe?






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users