2020-Cabin fuse box - Ford S-Max Forum - TalkFord.com

Jump to content

TalkFord.com uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

TalkFord Gold Members Don't See Adverts! Subscribe Today To Hide This Advert!



Photo

2020-Cabin fuse box

2020 fuse box

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 aordog

aordog

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:S-Max
  • Name:Ördög András
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 22 November 2020 - 11:19 AM

Dear All,

I've to use the cabin fuse box for my dashcam. I need a fix, a switched circuit (and a ground of course). I think the cabin fuse box unreachable. I don't have enough room for connect a piggy fuse.

If you had been an idea to solve this problem, I would be happy :)

Thanks in advance

Andras

 



#2 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mk3 Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 28836 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:MK4.5 TDCI 140
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 22 November 2020 - 06:53 PM

*
POPULAR

Ignition live on the stereo.  Or any circuit where it only works with the engine running.

 

 

Fusebox unreachable?  Behind the panels in the centre console/fascia?


  • aordog likes this

MK4.5 TDCI 140 Business Estate.

 

MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE .... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE

Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).

ForDiag now available to victims.


#3 aordog

aordog

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:S-Max
  • Name:Ördög András
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 23 November 2020 - 07:34 AM

Ignition live on the stereo.  Or any circuit where it only works with the engine running.

 

 

Fusebox unreachable?  Behind the panels in the centre console/fascia?

Thank you

For the question:

Yes, yes... I'll take a picture. After the Mondeo it is very annoying. True is that I don't want to cut any factory wire. It's a 10 months old car :)



#4 paulius55

paulius55

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:2018 S-Max Auto
  • Name:Paul Darnell
  • Location:northamptonshire

Posted 25 November 2020 - 03:15 PM

I had the same problem so I put a small plug-in USB power supply in the power socket under the flap in the front console and then ran a wire inside all the plastics up to the A-pillar. The power sockets are switched but remain on for a short while after the ignition is off, which is a useful feature as the dashcam continues recording for a while after I stop.



#5 aordog

aordog

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:S-Max
  • Name:Ördög András
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 26 November 2020 - 09:15 AM

I had the same problem so I put a small plug-in USB power supply in the power socket under the flap in the front console and then ran a wire inside all the plastics up to the A-pillar. The power sockets are switched but remain on for a short while after the ignition is off, which is a useful feature as the dashcam continues recording for a while after I stop.

Good solution, but the switched wire not enough for me. I've an A800 with parking mode and this feature will works if you have a fixed wire as well.

In the end the official service center was the solution. They cut the factory wires and everything works.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 2020, fuse box

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users