Mondeo Mk5 2017 Cloth to Vignale leather interior swap - Interior / Exterior (Mk5 Mondeo) - TalkFord.com

Jump to content

TalkFord.com uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

TalkFord Gold Members Don't See Adverts! Subscribe Today To Hide This Advert!

News Feed (View All Updates)



Photo

Mondeo Mk5 2017 Cloth to Vignale leather interior swap

vignale leather interior

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 socomwet

socomwet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:SMax
  • Name:Gus
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 24 July 2018 - 04:41 PM

Hi

 

I have started the swap from the stock cloth seats to Black Vignale leather. I currently have the passenger seat in as a test but can't get the electrics to function. I have looked in the Fuse box and all fuses related to the seats are filled and relays present. Has anyone else tackled this and run into this issue?

 

Thanks

Gus



#2 mondeo zetec

mondeo zetec

    TF regular

  • Members
  • 527 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:mondeo 2.0 duratorq
  • Name:sean FINCH
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 06 September 2018 - 04:28 PM

Have you had any luck fitting seats

#3 mondeo zetec

mondeo zetec

    TF regular

  • Members
  • 527 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:mondeo 2.0 duratorq
  • Name:sean FINCH
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 01 October 2018 - 12:47 AM

Anyone know any information about this...

Im looking to add full leather to my titanium with cloth seats..

#4 iby

iby

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 54 posts

Posted 17 March 2020 - 03:45 AM

Any updates on this topic as I’m looking into swapping my interior

#5 dayvid

dayvid

    Likes to chat

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Titanium X 163
  • Name:David.
  • Location:Southampton

Posted 07 June 2020 - 07:42 AM

Bump ,any updates to this ....



#6 MoJo88

MoJo88

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo Vignale 210ps
  • Location:UK

Posted 10 June 2020 - 05:40 PM

If it's a relatively high spec version like a Titanium then it will likely already have the wiring in the existing harness. You'll just need to code it. Before you do anything just raise your seats up and disconnect the main connector and check the wiring.

 

If you're coming from cloth then i'm assuming you wont have the wiring present then it turns into a full wiring & coding retrofit.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users