Denso no sound no cd-changer no radio CDDJ Error - In-Car Entertainment (Mk3 Mondeo) - TalkFord.com

Jump to content

TalkFord.com uses cookies. Read the Privacy Policy for more info. To remove this message, please click the button to the right:    I accept the use of cookies

TalkFord Gold Members Don't See Adverts! Subscribe Today To Hide This Advert!

News Feed (View All Updates)



Photo

Denso no sound no cd-changer no radio CDDJ Error


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 M82

M82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK3 2.0 Ghia
  • Name:F.
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 October 2015 - 07:57 AM

Hello, since last week my denso sudentlly dont give sound and i cannot play cd-changer and mp3 in front unit. Navigation and Clima/Airco works fine/wel... I tried battery reset but i only get message CDDJ Error.. What could this mean? Fault in cd-changer? I add image how my nav screen now looks (from google but same, exept phone)..

 

Do I need maybe new head-unit or disconnecting cd-changer will help?  (apologies for bad english, i'm from Holland)

 

 

 

:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Radio Not Working Denso Sat Nav 10 seconds min unplug.jpg

Edited by M82, 01 October 2015 - 07:58 AM.


#2 L11XXY

L11XXY

    IDS SERVICES AVAILABLE - DENSO SPECIALIST

  • Members
  • 3436 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:ST220
  • Name:Alex
  • Location:worcestershire

Posted 01 October 2015 - 08:16 AM

The radio unit behind the touchscreen has stopped working for one of the reasons below

 

The communications chip is faulty

 

No Power to unit

 

Remove the touchscreen from the dash, unplug the large black connector, cycle the ignition twice, reconnect and try again

 

If it still doesnt work, you will need to replace the radio section of the headunit

 

Click the link for information

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...me=STRK:MESE:IT

 

Alex


02 ST220,Retro Fitted Touchscreen Nav,Bluetooth, Voice Control,Climate Seats, OEM DVD Entertainment, RSE System, Xenons, Focus Sub Lighting

Ford IDS Services available - Denso Touchscreen Sat Nav Repair & Diagnostics -

NOW WITH JAGUAR SDD DIAGNOSTICS ALSO

Bluetooth Diagnostics - Electrical Upgrades & Retrofits - Mobile Service may be available
Call Alex on the usual number
07955 406 446 - E Mail [email protected]

UPDATED 25th June 2020

 


#3 M82

M82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK3 2.0 Ghia
  • Name:F.
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 01 October 2015 - 01:02 PM

Thanks, I will try that, but need first to buy removal keys. If it not succeed, i'll have to replace only internal part of navigation? as in ebay link? and i get also radiocode and it will communicate with my cd-changer? i understand it has the lattest firmware so i'll be albe to use latest navigation disc (2012)? 



#4 M82

M82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK3 2.0 Ghia
  • Name:F.
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 07 October 2015 - 03:09 PM

Hello Alex, 

 

I've unplugged large black connector and it still doesnt work.. So i need to buy one radio-unit but the one in link you gave is expired? Can you pm? On ebay item says "Please note, these units will not work on cars fitted with factory fit Bluetooth / Voice control module" How can I find on my unit if its fitted with this or not? 

 

While i was unplugging black connector, i may have unintendedly disconnected a red single wire... but it also may be laying there disconnected? if not, where do i need to put it in black connector and whats the function for this red wire? 

 

Red wire

20151007_122923.jpg

 

Back

20151007_124549.jpg

 

Upside

20151007_121411.jpg

 


Edited by M82, 07 October 2015 - 03:12 PM.


#5 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mk3 Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 28313 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:MK4.5 TDCI 140
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 07 October 2015 - 08:31 PM

ETIS link below will give you your vehicle build details...

 

Use the vehicle tab and enter your reg or sometimes it needs the VIN

number. Main details on the right and at the bottom of that it says click

here for more info or something like that.


MK4.5 TDCI 140 Business Estate.

 

MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE .... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE

Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).

ForDiag now available to victims.


#6 M82

M82

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo MK3 2.0 Ghia
  • Name:F.
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 08 October 2015 - 09:28 AM

Thanks for replay. I tried etis but found only information about equipment on car.. 

 

I think the red wire is just an ad-on for an extern device (or grounding) couse there is also other red vire (to see in picture) and this is also just wrapped around other vire.. 

 

this is from picture i just pulled nav from dash, red vire is clearly going to black radio connector but if its was only pulled in empty hole, or connected, i dont know..  i 'm sure alex would know,, but is still silent   :kaffeetrinker_2:

 

20151007_121512.jpg


Edited by M82, 08 October 2015 - 09:29 AM.


#7 Andy Garrett

Andy Garrett

    Just Joined TF!

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:Mondeo 2.5 Titanium
  • Name:Andy Garrett
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 12 August 2016 - 07:55 PM

The radio unit behind the touchscreen has stopped working for one of the reasons below

 

The communications chip is faulty

 

No Power to unit

 

Remove the touchscreen from the dash, unplug the large black connector, cycle the ignition twice, reconnect and try again

 

If it still doesnt work, you will need to replace the radio section of the headunit

 

Click the link for information

 

http://www.ebay.co.u...me=STRK:MESE:IT

 

Alex

I just like to say a big thank-you to L11XXY. The advice you gave at the top of this page saved me a fortune on the vehicle I picked up this morning. £7.00 on some keys to get it out, a few hours over the last few days reading up on the problem and £150.00 knocked of the price I paid for the car (to be fair I was taking a chance). Once again thanks for the info and sharing your skill with the rest of us.



#8 kevthehairymonster

kevthehairymonster

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 17 July 2019 - 10:59 AM

My C Max is doing the same thing!
The radio doesn't put out any sound, the cd player didn't spin the disc up. And the aux input doesn't make any noise. Removed the unit and did the above test. Still no audio. The unit also doesn't let me change the time either.
I put it in diagnostic mode and it plays reference sounds through the speakers, but nothing else.
Where do I go next?
It also keeps forgetting I've given it the code, when I turn the ignition on I have to hold the am/FM button to override the code instruction, if I type the code it just sits there asking for the code.
Please help!!!!

#9 PURPLE_2L_LX

PURPLE_2L_LX

    Mk3 Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 28313 posts
  • Vehicle Driven:MK4.5 TDCI 140
  • Location:westmidlands

Posted 18 July 2019 - 09:26 PM

*
POPULAR

Blown fuse, there are 2 fuses one is 24/7 live and the other is the ignition live

which gives it the 1 hour mode.

 

 

If you did the test as in post#2 then a new front end maybe required.

 

 

Start with the perm live fuse though if it forgets the code after turning teh ignition on.

 

If it only forgets after starting the engine then check the battery voltages...

 

battery/alternator test...  http://www.talkford....test-procedure/


  • kevthehairymonster likes this

MK4.5 TDCI 140 Business Estate.

 

MK3 FUSE INFO CLICK HERE ... FORD WIKI CLICK HERE .... FORD ETIS CLICK HERE

Adding your location may find someone local who could offer assistance.

F-Super, Bluetooth OBDII (ELM) and a MS509 scanners (test subjects required).

ForDiag now available to victims.


#10 kevthehairymonster

kevthehairymonster

    Little Megger

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 July 2019 - 11:30 AM

Hi, I did the above test.
The unit switches on without the ignition so it wasn't the fuse.
Anyone know where I can get a front end repair?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users